Terms and Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://directorprep.com.

DirectorPrep, Savvy Director, and Board Chairs Academy are trademarks of QSM Quality Services Management Inc.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms and Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Intellectual Property

The Services, the Site, and all information and/or content that you see, hear, or otherwise experience on the Site (collectively, “Content”) are protected by U.S., Canada and international copyright, trademark, and other laws. You will not acquire any intellectual property rights in the Services, the Site, or our Content by your use of the Services or the Site. When you use our Services or the Site, you may access intellectual property rights that we or our licensors own or license. Subject to your compliance with the terms and conditions of these Terms, we grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable and revocable license, without the right to sublicense, to access and use the Services and to download and print any Content provided by us solely for your personal and non-commercial purposes. You may not use, copy, adapt, modify, prepare derivative works based upon, distribute, license, sell, transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, stream, broadcast or otherwise exploit the Services or Content, except as expressly permitted in these Terms, without our express prior written consent. No licenses or rights are granted to you by implication or otherwise under any intellectual property rights owned or controlled by us or our licensors, except for the licenses and rights expressly granted in these Terms.

Third-Party Links and Resources

We may make available on the Site, and as part of the Services, links to third-party websites or resources from third parties on the Site. We are not responsible or liable for the availability or accuracy of the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources. When we make available such third-party links or resources on the Site or through the Services, you must look solely to the third-party with respect to the content, products, or services they provide. We are not responsible for any of the content, products, or services provided by others. YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITES OR RESOURCES OF THIRD PARTIES IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE ARE NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY OF YOUR LOSSES ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE WEBSITES OR RESOURCES OF THIRD PARTIES. This site may be using WPMU DEV third-party cloud storage to store backups of its audit logs where personal information is collected. This site creates and stores an activity log that capture the IP address, username, email address and tracks user activity (like when a user makes a comment). Information will be stored locally for 30 days and remotely for 1 year. Information on remote logs cannot be cleared for security purposes. We use Smush to compress images to make your experience better (faster.) Smush sends images to the WPMU DEV servers to optimize them for web use. This includes the transfer of EXIF data. The EXIF data will either be stripped or returned as it is. It is not stored on the WPMU DEV servers. Smush uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath's privacy policy can be found here.

Users in California

We don’t share any of your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the Site who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, we currently do not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Kajabi Service: DirectorPrep.com uses Kajabi services to deliver parts of the DirectorPrep experience. Your use of the Company’s services and this site are also governed by those of Kajabi, LLC, a California limited liability company. Please also review the Kajabi® website Terms of Use at https://newkajabi.com/policies/terms/ and Privacy Policy which also govern use of this Site.

Use of Information: As a general policy, no personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is automatically collected from your visit to the Site. However, certain non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of the Company’s internet servers. Information such as the type of browser being used, its operating system, and your IP address is gathered in order to enhance your online experience.

The Site’s various mailing lists, downloads, special offers, contests, registration forms, and surveys may request that you give us contact information such as your name, mailing and/or e-mail address, demographic information such as your age and gender, and personal preference information such as your preferred software and interests. Information submitted at the time of submission will be used by the Company only as necessary for our legitimate business interests, including without limitation the improvement of our products, services and the contents of the Site. The Company may also share such information with our business and promotional partners to further those interests. Personally identifiable information is never sold or leased to any third parties. With your permission, we may use your contact information to send you information about our company and products. You may always opt-out of receiving future mailings as provided below. The Company does not store any credit card information it may receive in regard to a specific transaction and/or billing arrangement except as necessary to complete and satisfy its rights and obligations with regard to such transaction, billing arrangement, and/or as otherwise authorized by a user.

The Company may disclose user information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with the Company’s rights or property, other users of the Site, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

The Company may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Please also note that third-parties who provide and/or publish content via the Company’s Kajabi® Service shall be deemed the data controllers for any personal data contained in the content uploaded by any such party to the Company’s Kajabi® Service (“Third-Party Content”) and any other personal data processed in relation to such Third-Party Content. This privacy policy only concerns the processing for which the Company is data controller. If you have any questions regarding personal data contained in the Third-Party Content, please contact the third-party provider responsible for such Third Party Content.

Children Age 16 and Under: The Company recognizes the special obligation to protect personally identifiable information obtained from children age 16 and under. AS SUCH, IF YOU ARE 16 YEARS OLD OR YOUNGER, THE COMPANY REQUESTS THAT YOU NOT SUBMIT ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE SITE OR TO THE COMPANY. If the Company discovers that a child age 16 or younger has signed up on the Site or provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete that child’s identifiable information from our records.

DirectorPrep and Kajabi nonetheless encourages parents to go online with their kids. Here are a few tips to help make a child’s online experience safer:

  • Teach kids never to give personal information, unless supervised by a parent or responsible adult. Includes name, address, phone, school, etc.
  • Know the sites your kids are visiting and which sites are appropriate.
  • Look for Website privacy policies. Know how your child’s information is treated.
  • Check out the FTC’s site for more tips on protecting children's privacy online

Kajabi's Use of Cookies: Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies make using our Site easier by, among other things, saving your passwords and preferences for you. These cookies are restricted for use only on our Site, and do not transfer any personal information to any other party. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can, however, reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please consult the technical information relevant to your browser for instructions. If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, some parts of the Site may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Kajabi uses the following cookies on the Site:

Cookie Name Purpose
_kjb_session Kajabi session cookie Tracks your active admin session so you don't need to re-login
kjba Kajabi affiliate token Tracks which affiliate has referred an offer purchase
_abv Admin bar hidden Tracks whether the user wishes their admin previewing bar to be hidden

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [INSERT LEGAL EMAIL ADDRESS], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Transfer of Information Across National Borders: Our site and various information we collect are operated on servers located in various jurisdictions, including the United States and Canada. When you access or use the Site and/or our services, personal information about you may be transferred outside the country in which you are situated to these other locations. The Company’s policies ensure that such personal information is protected to the same standard when processed by any Company entity or office around the world. We also ensure that appropriate contracts containing standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission to protect that information and the rights of individuals are in place with any and all third-party service providers we may use.

Your Access to and Control Over Your Personally Identifiable Information: At any time, but only once per calendar year, or as otherwise required under applicable law, users may contact Company to review the personally identifiable information that Company has collected about you. If you discover any errors, please notify Company and the information will be corrected. To review the personally identifiable information that company has collected about you, please send an email to [email protected] with the subject line: “Personal Information Review Request.” Users may also request that Company delete a user account(s) or, if you have not established a user account, your email address, and any related data at any time. If you wish to delete your user account(s), please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete Account” in the subject line. If you do not have a user account and wish to delete your email address or other personally identifiable information that you might have provided through your use of the Site, any Games, and/or any Services, please email us at [email protected] with the words “Delete My Information” in the subject line.

You may also choose to confirm that the Company does not use your personal information in certain ways and/or to otherwise “opt out” of certain uses of that personal information, including without limitation (i) when your personal may to be disclosed to a third party unrelated to the Company and/or parties directly related to providing your Services and/or (ii) when your personal information may be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. If you wish to limit your personal data in either such way, or have other questions about how the Company may use your personal data, please contact us at [email protected] with the words “Privacy Request” in the subject line.

Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

If you are a resident of the EU and have an unresolved data privacy concern or personal information collection, use, or disclosure concern, you may file a complaint/inquiry with us per the Contact information section below.

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Disclaimer of Representations and Warranties

Your use of the Services and Content is at your sole discretion and risk. The Services and Content, and all materials, information, products and services included therein, are provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis without warranties of any kind. WE AND OUR LICENSORS AND AFFILIATES EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, RELATING TO THE SERVICES AND CONTENT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE WARRANTIES OF TITLE, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF PROPRIETARY RIGHTS, COURSE OF DEALING, OR COURSE OF PERFORMANCE. IN ADDITION, WE AND OUR LICENSORS AND AFFILIATES DISCLAIM ANY WARRANTIES REGARDING SECURITY, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY TIMELINESS AND PERFORMANCE OF THE SERVICES OR THAT THE SERVICES WILL BE ERROR FREE OR THAT ANY ERRORS WILL BE CORRECTED. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION PROVIDED TO YOU BY US WILL CREATE ANY WARRANTY THAT IS NOT EXPRESSLY STATED IN THESE TERMS. WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS CONCERNING, AND DO NOT GUARANTEE, THE ACCURACY OF THE SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED THROUGH THE SERVICES OR THEIR APPLICABILITY TO YOUR INDIVIDUAL CIRCUMSTANCES. OUR SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE DEVELOPED FOR USE IN THE UNITED STATES AND WE AND OUR LICENSORS AND AFFILIATES MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY CONCERNING THE SERVICES OR CONTENT WHEN THEY ARE USED IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT US TO EXCLUDE WARRANTIES IN THESE WAYS, SO IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THESE EXCLUSIONS WILL NOT APPLY TO OUR AGREEMENT WITH YOU. IN SUCH EVENT THE EXCLUSIONS SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Indemnification

You will indemnify, defend, and hold harmless us, our licensors and affiliates and our respective directors, officers, employees, contractors, agents and representatives, from and against any and all claims, causes of action, demands, liabilities, losses, costs or expenses (including, but not limited to, reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses) arising out of or relating to any of the following matters: (a) your access to or use of the Services, the Site, or the Content; (b) your violation of any of the provisions of these Terms; (c) any activity related to your account by you or any other person accessing the Site or Services through your account, including, without limitation, negligent or wrongful conduct; or (d) your violation of any third-party right, including, without limitation, any intellectual property right, publicity, confidentiality, property or privacy right. We reserve the right, at our own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will cooperate with us in asserting any available defenses.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL WE OR ANY APPLICABLE LICENSORS OR AFFILIATES BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR LOST PROFITS, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, THE SITE, OR THE CONTENT, WHETHER THE DAMAGES ARE FORESEEABLE AND WHETHER OR NOT WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES IN ADVANCE. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE SERVICES, THE SITE, THE CONTENT, THESE TERMS, OR ANY PRESCRIPTION, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE USING THE SITE. EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW, ANY CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, THE SITE, OR THE CONTENT OR OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH YOU, REGARDLESS OF THEORY, MUST BE BROUGHT WITHIN ONE (1) YEAR AFTER THE OCCURRENCE OF THE EVENT GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM OR CAUSE OF ACTION OR BE FOREVER BARRED. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT PERMIT US TO LIMIT OUR LIABILITY IN THESE WAYS, SO IT IS POSSIBLE THAT THESE LIMITATIONS WILL NOT APPLY TO OUR AGREEMENT WITH YOU. IN SUCH EVENT THE LIMITATIONS SHALL APPLY TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.

Waiver of Jury Trial and Class Action

THE PARTIES HERETO HEREBY WAIVE TRIAL BY JURY IN ANY LITIGATION, SUIT OR PROCEEDING, IN ANY COURT WITH RESPECT TO, IN CONJUNCTION WITH, OR ARISING OUT OF THESE TERMS OR THE PRIVACY POLICY OR THE VALIDITY, PROTECTION, INTERPRETATION, COLLECTION OR ENFORCEMENT THEREOF, AND/OR PERFORMANCE OF ANY OF THE OBLIGATIONS OR SERVICES HEREUNDER OR THEREUNDER. THE PARTIES FURTHER AGREE THAT ANY LITIGATION, SUIT OR PROCEEDING WILL BE CONDUCTED ONLY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND NOT IN A CLASS, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION.

Errors and Inaccuracies

The information on the Site and the Content, including, without limitation, information regarding pricing, may contain typographical errors or other errors or inaccuracies, and may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice to you. We do not, however, guarantee that any such errors, inaccuracies, or omissions will be corrected. We reserve the right to refuse to fill any orders or provide Services that are based on inaccurate or erroneous information on the Site, including, without limitation, incorrect or out-of-date information regarding pricing, payment terms, or for any other lawful reason.

Entire Agreement

These Terms constitute the entire agreement between you and us relating to our Services, the Site, and the Content, replacing any prior or contemporaneous agreements, whether written or oral, unless you have signed a separate written agreement with us relating to our Services, the Site, or the Content. If there is any conflict between these Terms and a separate signed written agreement between you and us relating to our Services, the Site, or the Content, the signed written agreement will control.

Third-Party Beneficiaries

Our licensors may be entitled to enforce these Terms as third-party beneficiaries. There are no other third-party beneficiaries to these Terms.

Waiver

The failure by us to enforce any provision of these Terms will not constitute a waiver. If any court of law, having the jurisdiction to decide the matter, rules that any provision of these Terms is invalid or unenforceable, then the invalid or unenforceable provision shall be removed from these Terms or reformed by the court and given effect so as to best accomplish the essential purpose of the invalid or unenforceable provision, and all of the other provisions of these Terms shall continue to be valid and enforceable. Nothing contained in these Terms shall limit the ability of a party to seek an injunction or other equitable relief without posting any bond.

Governing Law, Jurisdiction and Venue

THESE TERMS AND OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH YOU SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, EXCLUDING ITS CHOICE OF LAWS RULES. YOU IRREVOCABLY AGREE THAT THE EXCLUSIVE VENUE FOR ANY ACTION OR PROCEEDING ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THESE TERMS OR OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH YOU, REGARDLESS OF THEORY, SHALL BE THE FEDERAL AND STATE COURTS LOCATED IN DAVIDSON COUNTY, TENNESSEE. YOU IRREVOCABLY CONSENT TO THE PERSONAL JURISDICTION OF THESE COURTS AND WAIVE ANY AND ALL OBJECTIONS TO THE EXERCISE OF JURISDICTION BY THESE COURTS AND TO THIS VENUE. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, HOWEVER, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COMMENCE AND MAINTAIN AN ACTION OR PROCEEDING SEEKING INJUNCTIVE OR OTHER EQUITABLE RELIEF IN ANY COURT OF COMPETENT JURISDICTION.

Miscellaneous

These Terms are expressly made subject to any laws, regulations, orders or other restrictions on the export from the United States of America. You shall not export the information about the site without consent of DirectorPrep.com and compliance with such laws, regulations, orders or other restrictions. You agree that these Terms will not be construed against DirectorPrep.com by virtue of having drafted them. You hereby waive any and all defenses you may have based on the electronic form of these Terms and the lack of signing by the parties hereto to execute these Terms.

Modification of Terms

We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time. Any changes that we make will become a part of our agreement with you when they are posted to the Site. Your continued use of our Services, the Site or the content will constitute your agreement to the changes we have made. The last date these Terms were revised is set forth at the end of this document.

Compliance with Legal Process

Please be aware that we will release specific Personal Information about you if required to do so in order to comply with applicable law or any valid legal process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We may also choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Contact information

We encourage you to contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions concerning these Terms. Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, you should not include credit card information or other sensitive information in your email correspondence with us. If you would like to contact us via physical mail, our mailing address is: DirectorPrep.com, 7609 Hansrote Ct., Nashville, TN 37221.

 

Last Updated: December 18, 2018

 

Close

50% Complete

Two Step

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.